Molecular modeling of anti-amyloidal catechol derivatives using amyloidogenic proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Soichiro  信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (00105305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Hiroshi  信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (90165340)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGUCHI Keiichi  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20173156)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアミロイド性蛋白質 / 抗アミロイド効果 / カテコール誘導体 / 分子モデリング / 抗アミロイドーシス食品素材
Research Abstract
Molecular modeling of anti-amyloidal catechol derivatives was performed using Amyloid-beta, ApoA-II, human cystatin C and stefin B as model proteins. We prepared enzymatic lipophilized/glycosylated phenolic compounds in addition to mono- and di-catecholates of sesamin, and used for anti-amyloidal experiments. As the result, we found that there was a strong relationship between amphiphilicity and anti-amyloidal activity of tested phenolic compounds. We also found that lipophilic chain length introduced was an important factor in the anti-amyloidal activity of novel catechol derivatives.