Effect of vitamin E on the secondary oxidation process of unsaturated lipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Ryo  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50126760)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsビタミンE / α-トコフェロール / 脂質過酸化 / 脂質ヒドロペルオキシド / フリーラジカル / リポソーム / 抗酸化 / トコフェロール / 抗酸化剤 / ミセル溶液 / ビタミンE
Research Abstract
The secondary process of lipid peroxidation forms some toxic aldehydes. Since this process proceeds via free radical intermediates, vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol, TH) would suppress the formation of such aldehydes. We have studied the effect of TH on the hemin-catalyzed decomposition of 1-palmitoyl-2-linoleoylphosphatidylcholine hydroperoxide (PLPC-OOH) in micelles and liposomes. The hemin-catalyzed decomposition of PLPC-OOH produced hexanal as the secondary oxidation product. Although TH did not suppress the decomposition of PLPC-OOH, it suppressed the formation of hexanal. The main products of TH in micelles were TH quinone and dimer, in addition to adducts of PLPC-OOH derived free radicals (T-epoxyPLPC and TOO-epoxyPLPC). In the liposomes, the main products were TOO-epoxyPLPC and dimer, and TH quinone was produced when the liposomes were destroyed. The results indicate that TH can trap PLPC-OOH derived free radicals and suppress the formation of secondary aldehydic products.