Regulation of physiological functions with food factors via molecular chaperones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Akira  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10271412)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordszerumbone / heat shock protein / proteasome / autophagy / hormesis / stress / target molecule / molecular chaperone / 分子シャペロン / 熱ショックタンパク質 / ユビキチン・プロテアソーム / ゼルンボン / ストレス耐性 / プロテオストレス / ファイトケミカル / オートファジー / proteostress / stress resistance / phytochemical / heat shock response / ストレス応答 / 求電子性物質 / 線虫 / ケミカルストレス
Research Abstract
Although phytochemicals have been reported to exhibit various physiological functions, their underlying mechanisms remain to be fully elucidated. We previously identified Keap1 as a target molecule of zerumbone, a major component of Zingiber zerumbet. Concomitantly, however, we also observed numerous binding proteins when cells were exposed to this phytochemical. Thus this study focused on the role(s) of non-specific protein binding in its bioactivities. Interestingly, zerumbone-induced proteo-stress up-regulated the expressions of molecular chaperones and increased autophagy for degradation of abnormal proteins. This is the first study that showed phytochemical-induced proteo-stress has significant and unique roles in their bioactivities.