Oral receptive mechanism for caloric content which may contribute to the palatability of sweet substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2013-2014)
Kyoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
HANAE Yamazaki  龍谷大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70447895)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords甘味 / 嗜好性 / リック試験 / ショ糖 / 糖尿病 / リック数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sucrose causes the higher level of satisfaction in comparison with the other sweet substances. Therefore, it seems difficult to find the perfect sweetener to alternative to sugar. It is supposed that such feeling of contentment is arisen from both signals of sweet stimuli and calories. The purpose of this study was to investigate the contribution of caloric content to the palatability of sucrose and other sweet taste substances. The preference for sugar was significantly different from low calorie sweet substances in various metabolic states such as diabetes. Also, the time point of dopamine release in brain showed in different pattern in each sweet substances. These results suggest that both sweetness and the caloric stimuli in the oral cavity generates the feeling of satisfaction.