Application of a new HPLC-ESR system for water soluble components of foods and vegetables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Kunihiko  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (50163457)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスーパーオキシドラジカル / 抗酸化活性 / 青果物水溶性成分 / HPLC-ESR分析法 / スーパーオキソドラジカル / 青果物 / 抗酸化物質 / HPLC-ESR装置 / 食品成分 / HPLC / ESR
Research Abstract
Recently, flow-injection ESR systems for the quantitative spin-trapping ESR measurements have been developed to estimate the second order rate constants (ks) of the reaction between hydroxyl radical and scavengers. The flow-ESR technique is employed for development of a new HPLC-ESR system for the post-column screening of superoxide radical scavengers. This system was composed of a flow UV-irradiation cell for photo-excitation of riboflavin (Rf) to generate superoxide radical in the presence of an appropriate electron donor such as EDTA,. The HPLC- ESR analysis was performed for water soluble components derived from 20 vegetables, such as onion, spinach, cabbage, root radish, etc.