The elucidation of oxidation mechanism of a DNA base and search of the highly bioavailable antioxidants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKibi International University (2013)
Kobe University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Kazuki  吉備国際大学, 地域創成農学部, 教授 (90031228)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords8-オキソグアノシン / DNA塩基の酸化 / 脂質ヒドロペルオキシド / 抗酸化物質 / ケルセチン / ルテオリン / ビタミンE / ビタミンC / 8-オキソグアノシン / 抗酸化成分 / 8ーオキソグアノシン / 脂質ヒドロぺルオキシド / 塩基酸化 / 抗酸化剤 / OHラジカル / DNA変異 / グアノシンの酸化 / 過酸化水素
Research Abstract
The oxidative formation of 8-oxo-guanosine in DNA is closely associated with the induction of degenerative diseases, including cancer. However, its endogenous oxidant is unclear. The present study showed that the endogenous oxidant was lipid hydroperoxides generating in biomembrane such as mitochondrial membrane, but was not hydrogen peroxide that had been recognized conventionally. Also, the study found that lipid-soluble antioxidants were able to suppress the formation of 8-oxo-guanosine. Thus, vegetables, fruits and tea including the lipid-soluble antioxidants such as xanthophyll astaxanthin and catechol flavonoids, quercetin and liteorin, can prevent form degenerative diseases.