Development of Novel Antioxidant-screening System Using genetically modified animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
IUCHI YOSHIHITO  山口大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60272069)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSOD1欠損細胞 / 新規評価法 / 抗酸化物質 / スーパーオキシドディスムターゼ欠損 / 線維芽細胞 / SOD1 KO細胞 / SOD1 KO
Research Abstract
In this study, we aim to establish a new antioxidant-screening system using SOD1-deficient MEFs. At first, we tested some model compounds known as the antioxidant and observed whether the SOD1-deficient MEFs can live under the 20 % O2. As a result, SOD1-deficient MEFs in ascorbic acid-containing medium exhibited marked cell proliferation. Glutathione, Coenzyme Q10 and Catechin were also effective and suppressed cell death. At the same time any compounds promoted cell death in high concentrations.These results suggest the possibility that SOD1-deficient MEFs may be applicable for the screening of the unknown antioxidants.