Formation of new food nano-crystal by the build-up method and application of the encapsulant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Hidefumi  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (60174885)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords無水結晶 / 脱水 / ナノ / 多孔性 / 糖 / グルタミン酸ナトリウム / シクロデキストリン / 1-メチルシクロプロペン / 結晶 / ナノファイバー / ポリスチレン / エタノール / 徐放 / フィルム / dehydration / ethanol / crystal / maltose / lactose / anhydrous crystal / hydrous crystal / cyclodextrin / trehalose / crystal transformation / electrospining
Research Abstract
Monosodium glutamate (MSG) monohydrate was dehydrated to its anhydrous form in ethanol of different water contents. Anhydrous MSG was also produced via ethanol dehydration in a high-pressure reactor. The morphology of the newly formed anhydrous MSG crystals was investigated by scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and powder X-ray diffractometry. The newly obtained anhydrous MSG presented a spiky structure resulting in higher porosity and solubilization rate than MSG monohydrate or anhydrous MSG obtained by vacuum drying. These porous MSG crystals had specific properties to form creamy gel of MSG at supersaturated concentration with the hydration of anhydrous MSG during phase transformation. The hydration of anhydrous MSG and the gel properties were also studied. The porous MSG could be used to form a creamy gel while in contact of water.