Studies on functional foods for anti-metabolic syndrome based on enhancements of mitochondrial functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TERUYA Kiichiro  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10273971)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 機能性食品 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 生理活性 / エネルギー代謝 / 食品 / 食品機能
Research Abstract
In vitro evaluation systems for mitochondrial function of myotubes were developed, and enhancing effects of mitochondrial functions were evaluated. The effectiveness of fermented milk Kefir was revealed. (1) Enhancing effects of energy metabolism in myotubes via activations 5'-AMP-activated protein kinase and acetyl-CoA carboxylase. (2) Enhancing effects of peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor-gamma coactivator-1 alpha expression, which is the key molecule related to mitochondrial biogenesis. (3) Enhancing effects of cellular respiratory activities.