Identification of food components which regulate expression of genes related to metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Koji  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (10336109)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂肪組織 / 疾患遺伝子 / 食環境 / 生活習慣病 / 肥満誘発性病態 / アディポサイトカイン / 食事成分 / 抗炎症性
Research Abstract
The metabolic syndrome is a cluster of metabolic disorders that contribute to increased cardiovascular morbidity and mortality. Especially, nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) is emerging as the most common liver disease in metabolic syndrome. We found that the dietary intake of n-3 PUFA, n-3 polor lipid, extracts from plants alleviate NAFLD in obese, diabetic db/db mice. Our study demonstrated that those functional food components display at least two different physiological actions that alleviate NAFLD: one through the reduction of inflammatory damage by its suppression in MCP-1 production and the other through an increase of the serum adiponectin level and the prevention of visceral fat accumulation.