Prevention of chronic inflammation targeting angiopoietin-like protein 2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Kazuo  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40164610)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASAKI Masao  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80381060)
SAKAKIBARA Yoichi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90295197)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慢性炎症 / アンジオポエチン様因子2 / β1インテグリン / α-リポ酸 / 脂肪細胞 / リポ酸 / インスリン / β1-インテグリン / アンジオポエチン様タンパク質2 / 膀胱がん細胞 / インテグリンβ1 / アンジオポイエチン様因子2 / がん / がん細胞
Research Abstract
Recently chronic inflammation is regarded as causes of various diseases, such as diabetes, atherosclerosis and cancer. Angiopoietin-like protein 2 (ANGPTL2), a novel pro-inflammatory adipokine, has been reported to have important roles in the chronic inflammation and pathogenesis of various diseases. ANGPTL2 induces inflammatory signals via its receptor, integrin. In this study, we investigated the effect of alpha-lipoic acid (LA) on the expression of beta1-integrin in a human bladder cancer cell line and ANGPTL2 expression in 3T3-L1 murine adipocyte cell line. LA inhibited both beta1-integrin and ANGPTL2 expressions in a dose dependent manner, suggesting that LA might reduce chronic inflammation by inhibiting ANGPTL2 signaling pathway.