Development of food materials from new sweetpotato having starch with a slow gelatinization property.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Kanefumi  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (30240922)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAYAMA Kenji  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究所, 上席研究員 (90355602)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサツマイモデンプン / 緩慢糊化性デンプン / レジスタントスターチ / アミロース / アミロペクチン / サツマイモペクチン
Research Abstract
In order to develop food materials from new sweetpotatoes having starch with a slow gelatinization property, the physicochemical properties of both starch and pectin from the sweetpotatoes were investigated. The slow gelatinization starches were found to have high amylose and distinct amylopectin structure, which were unique properties among hitherto existing root starches. Furthermore, the resistant starch contents, which function as dietary fiber, of these starches increased after gelatinization by heating, differing from ordinary starches. On the other hand, the sweetpotato pectins showed a higher amount of neutral sugars and the higher arabinose proportion in the neutral sugars compared to citrus and apple pectins. Thus, the new sweetpotatoes having slow gelatinization starch were expected to offer functional starch and pectin as food materials.