Clarification of the molecular targets for bioactive anthocyanins: MAP kinase as direct targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HOU De-Xing  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (90305160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Fumio  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (70244142)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアントシアニン / 細胞標的分子 / MAPキナーゼ / 親和力 / 直接結合能 / 結合モデル構築 / 細胞癌化抑制能 / 炎症抑制能 / MAP キナーゼ / 結合解析
Research Abstract
Although anthocyanin glycosides are major forms distributed in many plant foods and promised as chemopreventive source, molecular mechanisms remain unclear. This study aims to identify the molecular targets of bioactive anthocyanins using chemical biology methodologies. The results showed that bioactive anthocyanins had defined potential of affinity and binding to MAP kinases in the order of MEK > ERK > B-Raf without ATP-competitive manner. Therefore, bioactive anthocyanins suppressed the activation of these MAP kinase to prevent cell transformation and inflammation in mouse paw edema induced by carcinogens. On the other hand, the specific and inhibitory effects were weaker than that by the specific inhibitors of MAP kinases. These findings provide the molecular evidence for understanding the chemopreventive effects of bioactive anthocyanins.