Novel anti-infection Drug-delivery strategy by using ovotransferrin and its domains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
IBRAHIM HISHAM RADWAN  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (90274836)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食品生化学 / Drug-delivery / Anti-infection / Transferrin receptor / Ovotransferrin / Antimicrobial / anti-infection / Transferrin-receptor / Drug Delivery / Transferrin Receptor / Iron-binding / Pathogens / Protein Delivery / Anti-infective Drug
Research Abstract
The results demonstrate that ovotransferrin (OTf) binds different insoluble sulfa antibiotics and for complex in which these hydrophobic antibiotics become totally water soluble. The antibiotics-off complexes showed potent antimicrobial activity against several pathogens or either Gram-positive or Gram-negative strains. Strikingly, the complexes were able to reach and kill pathogens intracellularly infecting human colon cells (HCT-116), and the mechanism was found to be mediated through endocytosis via transferring receptor found at the surface of human cells. The finding herald a fascinating opportunity with potential application of OTf as drug carrier for the treatment of infectious diseases.