Study on the effects of pectin, a undigestible polysaccharide, on bioavailability of flavonoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
IWAI KUNIHISA  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80404812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORINAGA Yae  山口大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40404818)
Research Collaborator NISHIJIMA Tomohiko  グリコ乳業株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフラボノイド / ペクチン / 吸収 / 構造活性相関 / 抗酸化作用 / 代謝 / ポリフェノール
Research Abstract
It is well known that flavonoids have various health promoting effects such as antioxidant activity, however their absorption is low. In this research we investigated the enhancing effect of pectin on the absorption of flavonoids and its effect on physiological activities of flavonoids in rats. Consequently, we found that the number of hydroxyl groups in B-ring and the existence of the carbonyl group in C-ring of flavonoids contributed strongly to the enhancing effect of pectin on flavonoid absorption. Moreover, the absorption of quercetin in rats increased with dose depending on pectin intake, and the antioxidant activity of low density lipoprotein in rats became strong with an increase of quercetin absorption.
Pectin is well known to inhibit the absorption of nutrients such as cholesterol and lipids. However, these results show the possibility that pectin has a new physiological function, and this approach is beneficial for improvement of low absorption of flavonoids.