Project/Area Number |
23580180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIYAMA Yasumasa 鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 准教授 (90347386)
OHTA Toshiro 静岡県立大学, 大学院食品栄養環境科学研 究院, 助教 (40285193)
NAKAMURA Jun 玉川大学, ミツバチ科学研究センター, 教 授 (30256002)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | プロポリス / 起源植物 / ミツバチ / ソロモン諸島 / プレニルフラボノイド / 血管新生 / 済州島 / 明日葉 / カルコン |
Research Abstract |
Propolis is a natural resinous substance collected by honeybees from buds and exudates of certain trees and plants to protect their beehive from enemies. It is used as folk medicine in many regions of the world. In this study, chemical and biological methods were applied to evaluate the functions of propolis. In particular, chemical analyses of the propolis from Jeju (Korea) and the Solomon Islands were carried out, and we determined several new compounds from them. In addition, we searched for antiangiogenic compounds from propolis, the ethanol extracts of Okinawan propolis showed significant antiangiogenic activities in vitro and in vivo assay systems, and we evaluated the modes of action of antiangiogenic effects of the major component of Okinawan propolis, nymphaeol-A by investigating the inhibition of tube formation, as well as changes in survival signals and apoptotic pathways using human umbilical vein endothelial cells.