Effects of estrogen and phytoestrogen on myogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Ryoichi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (00244666)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨格筋 / エストロゲン / エストロゲン受容体 / ユビキチン化 / 脱ユビキチン化 / 植物エストロゲン / ダイゼイン / 筋形成 / 脱ユビキチン化酵素
Research Abstract
Skeletal muscle is the most abundant tissue in the body. Body composition and body size are different between males and females. Sex hormones are thought to be responsible for gender-specific differences in skeletal muscle mass, but their specific effects remain poorly characterized. Estrogen receptor (ER) alpha and ERbeta have been identified in skeletal muscle. Although estrogens seem to act on skeletal muscle through ER isoforms, the roles of E2 and the two ER isoforms in skeletal muscle remain unclear. In this study, I demonstrate that E2 inhibits myogenic differentiation of mouse C2C12 myoblasts and mouse satellite cells and increases the expression of USP19 in skeletal muscle in vitro and in vivo. Furthermore, I demonstrate that USP19 is induced by the nuclear ERalpha and inhibits myogenesis by acting as a deubiquitinating enzyme. I also analyzed the roles of the two ERs and ERbeta agonist in USP19 expression.