The elucidation of the new high dimension function of glucosamine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Mamoru  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00277815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAOKA Isao  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (60164399)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグルコサミン / 骨芽細胞 / 軟骨細胞 / サーチュイン / 標的遺伝子 / 軟骨代謝 / 骨代謝 / グリコサミノグリカン
Research Abstract
GlcN may have a potential not only to induce the osteoblastic cell differentiation especially at middle-late stages, but also to suppress the osteoclastic cell differentiation, thereby possibly increasing bone matrix deposition and decreasing bone resorption, and eventually modulate bone metabolism in OA.
Next, we searched the target genes in chondrocyte cell line by incubating in the presence of GlcN. RT-PCR analyses revealed that GlcN significantly increased the sirtuin (SIRT) 1 mRNA expression levels. Furthermore, western blot analyses revealed that GlcN significantly increased the protein level of SIRT1. Moreover, GlcN did not essentially affect the SIRT1 expression levels in osteoblastic cells. GlcN is able to upregulate the mRNA and protein levels of SIRT1 in chondrocytes, thereby possibly exhibiting the protective action on OA.