Construction of trichothecene detection system and screening system for detoxifying microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Naoko  東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70360485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINEGISHI Hiroaki  東洋大学, バイオ・ナノエレクトロニクス研究センター, 研究助手 (30440019)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカビ毒 / トリコテセン / 検出系 / 解毒分解 / スクリーニング / 食の安全 / 高感度検出系の構築 / 解毒微生物 / マイコトキシン / 解毒・分解
Research Abstract
Trichothecenes are mycotoxins which are produced by Fusarium and other genera. They contaminate important crops, and can cause serious health problems in humans and livestock. In this research, we found 22 trichothecene resistance genes in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. We constructed multiple gene deletion mutants, and among them, the triple mutant which deleted pdr5, erg6, and rpb4, showed the highest sensitivity toward various trichothecenes. We constructed an effective detective system using disc diffusion test, which allows us to detect deoxynivalenol contaminated with the provisional level in wheat and wheat flower. Next, we screened for microoganisms which can detoxify T-2 toxin, deoxynivalenol and 4-acetylnivalenol. We collected ~10,000 microorganisms mainly from soil, and we found that there were more than 10% microorganisms can deacetylate T-2 toxin and 4-acetyl nivalenol, which resulted in reducing toxicity. However, no organisms can detoxify deoxynivalenol.