Elucidation of molecular mechanisms underlying the intestinal symbiotic system and application to prevention of inflammatory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kyoko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (70366574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSONO Akira  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (70328706)
KAMINOGAWA Shuichi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50011945)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食品機能 / 共生 / 腸内細菌 / 腸管上皮細胞 / マスト細胞 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
Molecular mechanisms underlying the intestinal symbiosis was analyzed. It was shown that intestinal bacteria are involved in the establishment and maintenance of the symbiosis by changing specific gene expression in intestinal epithelial cells and mast cells of the host through, at least in part, epigenetic mechanisms including DNA methylation and miRNA expression. The results are applicable to the evaluation system for food components which regulate inflammatory reactions and thereby keep healthy symbiotic system in the intestine.