Anti-diabetes and its mechanism using food factors via incretin action.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Takanori  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (90281568)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食品成分 / 糖尿病 / 食品 / 食品因子
Research Abstract
Increase endogenous GLP-1 secretion from intestinal L cells by food factors is one of the crucial targets for prevention and treatment of diabetes. In the present study, we demonstrate that curcumin, a yellow pigment, significantly increases GLP-1 secretion in L cells model, and we clarified the structure activity relationship using curcumin derivatives. Also, concerning the secretory mechanism, the significant increase in GLP-1 secretion by curcumin involved the CaMKII pathway, and was independent of extracellular signal-regulated kinase, PKC, and the cAMP/PKA-related pathway.