Elucidation of the mechanism of onset of steatohepatitis and prevention of pathogenesis with the food ingredients by targeting Nrf2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yuji  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00465650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMISAKO Toshinori  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20233934)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Hiroshi  帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00133546)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNrf2 / 酸化ストレス / 脂肪肝炎 / 食品機能 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 鉄過剰蓄積
Research Abstract
Oxidative stress has been implicated in the transition from simple hepatic steatosis to nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH). The Nuclear factor E2-related factor 2 (Nrf2) transcription factor serves as a cellular sensor for oxidative and electrophilic stress. Nrf2 deletion dysregulates hepatic mRNA expression of lipid and iron metabolism related genes and tends to increase hepatic triglycerides and iron, suggesting that Nrf2 may play a role in the pathogenesis of NASH. Wasabi derivative 6-methylsulfinylhexyl isothiocyanate, a potent Nrf2 activator, prevented the fatty liver produced by a high-fat diet in mice. These data indicated that Nrf2 could prevent the onset and progression of steatohepatitis.