Metabolic conversion of dietary xanthophylls and their actions on oxidative stress induced by light irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Akihiko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品素材科学研究領域, 上席研究員 (40353958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTAKE Eiichi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品素材科学研究領域, 主任研究員 (20547236)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキサントフィル / ルテイン / ゼアキサンチン / β-クリプトキサンチン / 酸化的代謝 / NO産生 / 光酸化安定性 / 抗炎症 / 抗酸化性 / 立体配置 / 哺乳類
Research Abstract
Oxidative metabolism of dietary xanthophylls was elucidated by analyzing the metabolic activity of mouse liver. The 3-hydroxy beta-end group of xanthophylls was converted to 3-oxo epsilon-end group, via an intermediate having 3-oxo beta-end group, which was produced by dehydrogenation dependent on a coenzyme NAD. This metabolic reaction might be involved in eliminating xanthophylls from the tissues, because of the intermediate was extremely unstable. Stability of carotenoids accumulated in cultured cells exposed to blue-light irradiation was found to be quite different among carotenoids with diverse structures.