Mass production of 15N labeled DNJ to evaluate the absorption and excretion of 1-deoxynojirimycin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Toshiyuki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター生産体系研究領域, 主任研究員 (70355303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Kiyotaka  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (80361145)
MIYAZAWA Teruo  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (20157639)
YAMAGISHI Kenji  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター環境保全型農業研究領域, 主任研究員 (80355304)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords吸収・動態 / 1-デオキシノジリマイシン / DNJ / ラベル化 / 発酵生産 / 安定同位体ラベル / 安全性 / 吸収・代謝
Research Abstract
Mulberry leaves have the unique ingredient called 1-deoxynojirimycin which suppresses the postprandial blood glucose, so that are considered as the food materials which are expected to prevent diabetes. Sufficient safety assessment of DNJ is necessary to be widely accepted as the functional food material in the market. In this research, we tried to clarify the absorption, distribution, metabolism and excretion of DNJ. We established the mass production method of DNJ by using fermentation technique, followed by succeed to produce 10g of the purified 15N labeled DNJ. We orally administrated the purified 15N labeled DNJ to rats, now studying the mechanism analysis and safety evaluation.