Development of chiral ligand-exchange method using selector ligand and/or metal ion cocktails
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokai University (2013)
Toyama Institute of Health (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Shuji  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (70360807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Atsushi  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (60360806)
AIZAWA Sen-ichi  富山大学, 理工学研究部, 教授 (60231099)
TAGA Atsushi  近畿大学, 薬学部, 準教授 (20247951)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキャピラリー電気泳動 / 配位子交換 / 光学分割 / α-ヒドロキシ酸 / ジュース / 光学異性体 / 有機酸 / 金属イオン
Research Abstract
Using a singular ligand and a dual central ion in a background electrolyte, a ligand exchange CE was investigated for the simultaneous enantioseparation of malic, tartaric and isocitric acids. Tartaric acid was enantioseparated by a ligand exchange CE with 100 mM D-quinic acid as a singular ligand and 10 mM Cu(II) ion as a singular central ion, but malic and isocitric acids were not enantioseparated. Addition of 1.8 mM Sc(III) ion to the background electrolyte with 10 mM Cu(II) ion to create a dual central metal ion system permitted the simultaneous determination of these alpha-hydroxy acid enantiomers and citric acid. The proposed ligand exchange CE was thus well suited for detecting adulteration of fruit juices.