Nobiletin, a polymethoxylated flavone from citrus peels, induces differentiation of normal human epidermal keratinocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
OHGUCHI Kenji  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (80359257)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物活性物質 / 細胞機能調節物質 / ノビレチン / 表皮細胞 / 角化 / フラボノイド / ポリメトキシフラボン / バリア機能 / ケラチノサイト
Research Abstract
Nobiletin, a polymethoxylated flavone from citrus peels, is known to have a wide range of pharmacological activities. In this study, we examined the effects of nobiletin on differentiation of human epidermal keratinocytes. We examined the effects of several polymethoxyl flavones of Citrus on induction of differentiaon. Our present findings suggest that the presence of two methoxyl groups on the B ring appears to be critical for the differentiation-inducing effect. In addition, the results obtained here provide possible evidence that the activation of ERK/CREB signaling in part mediates improvement of differentiation of human epidermal keratinocytes induces by nobiletin.
Furthermore, the effects of topical application of nobiletin on the epidermal barrier recovery rate after barrier disruption by tape stripping were evaluated. Immediately after tape stripping, nobiletin accelerated the barrier recovery on hairless mouse skin.