Uneven-aged forest management with considering ecosystem functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA TOSHIYA  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (60312401)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生態系管理 / 多面的機能 / 非皆伐施業 / 針広混交林 / シミュレーションモデル / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to show a sustainable management regime using selection cutting in natural mixed forests of northern Japan. Regarding the forest structural features, which can be an indicator of biodiversity, forest stand under selection cutting had less understory plant species diversity and deadwoods. On the other hand, selection stand had comparable ecosystem carbon stock with unmanaged stand. An individual-based forest simulation, based on parameters obtained in this study, suggested that it is required to reduce cut volume, especially in small-sized trees and coniferous species, by extending rotation period for maintaining structure and composition of original natural mixed forest.