Genetic analyses of selected lines of Thujopsis species on the basis of composition and content of photosynthetic pigments, and application to their breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO RYOJI  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (80109157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Hiroshi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター, 育種部長 (10370834)
SHIBATA Masaru  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30300560)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工造林 / 複層林下木 / 初期成長 / 早生系統 / 耐陰性 / ヒバ人工林 / 苗木育成 / 開地植栽 / 樹下植栽 / 林木育種 / 強光ストレス / ヒバ / 複層林 / 光合成色素
Research Abstract
Genetic analyses were done on the basis of composition and content of photosynthetic pigments, in connection with initial growth rates of planted seedlings, for Thujopsis lines selected from natural forests. Both growth rates and pigment contents differed among lines significantly. Growth rates were not correlated to contents of xanthophylls, but were to chlorophylls and carotenes; much higher correlation coefficients to alpha-carotene. Growth rates were closely related to specific leaf weight (SLW). The group of fast growing lines was specified throughout the two parameters of alpha-carotene and SLW. Growth responses of the lines were almost similar between in open and under-canopy planted-sites. Most of the lines showed higher growth rates in open site than in under-canopy site, but a part of lines higher growth rates in the under-canopy site.