Development of the forest management system by using airborne LiDAR data.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUE Keigo  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20323321)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords航空機LiDAR / 森林資源モニタリング / 森林管理 / 森林計測 / 森林計画 / 森林評価 / 森林モニタリング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is the development of integrated forest resources management system. The system consists of tree information measurement method of airborne LiDAR data and individual tree crown shape growth model. This system can evaluate the forest and get individual tree information in wide area. In this study was measured at many field surveys. It was used for accuracy verification. This result was improved analysis technology of precision and efficiency. This system evaluates the overall forest conditions and site conditions. Also, forest management effects were evaluated by the growth model. As a result, confirmed the usefulness of this system.