| Project/Area Number |
23580197
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TSUYUKI Satoshi 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90217381)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TATSUHARA Satoshi 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40227103)
MINOWA Yasushi 京都府立大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (80285246)
FURUYA Naoyuki 国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, 研究員 (50391181)
HIROSHIMA Takuya 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (40302591)
MATSUMURA Naoto 三重大学, 大学院生物資源学研究科, 教授 (30332711)
OWARI Toshiaki 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00292003)
NAKAJIMA Tohru 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (10598775)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | LiDAR / 3次元森林構造 / 森林資源 / 成長予測 / 森林資源管理 / 航空機レーザースキャナ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to determine current tree condition and predict future growth using LiDAR data, tree height, diameter at breast height, diameter 4 m above the ground, tree volume, tree volume growth, diameter at breast height growth and diameter growth 4 m above ground for individual trees were estimated from various crown height metrics and measurements obtained using a airborne laser scanner flown over a planted forest in Japan. Ground-truth values for tree height, diameter at breast height, diameter 4 m above ground, tree volume, and volume and diameter growth were collected. The actual values were compared with the laser-derived crown height metrics, including: percentiles, maximum, mean, coefficient of variation and crown density, all for the first and last crown height laser pulses. The study confirms that it may be possible to predict individual tree growth based on LiDAR data.