Development of snow control techniques that facilitate natural tree regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OWARI Toshiaki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00292003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Toshizumi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (00343012)
SHIBANO Hirofumi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教 授 (00143412)
SAKAUE Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助 教 (90313080)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords積雪制御 / 積雪除去 / 降雪遮断 / 融雪促進 / 暗色雪腐病菌 / 感染防除 / 天然更新 / 天然林再生 / 地表処理
Research Abstract
As a novel technique for natural forest management in snowy regions, we aimed at developing snow control treatments that contribute to prevent snow blight diseases at the seed germination stage and to facilitate natural tree regeneration. Results from our field trials indicated that the artificial formation of uneven ground surface may be an effective treatment particularly on a lower elevation. It enhances soil frost during winter, which likely has a positive effect inhibiting seed infection and damage caused by the pathogenic fungus and increasing the rate of germination in a natural forest.