Influence of Seasonal Change of Forest Floor Cover Percentage on Water Discharge and Suspended Load from Watershed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yoshiharu  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70285245)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水資源涵養 / 土壌侵食 / 林床合計被覆率 / シカ / 林床植生 / 浮遊土砂 / セシウム / 電気伝導度 / 水資源・水循環 / 水質 / リター
Research Abstract
Soil erosion rate, overland flow, forest floor cover percentage, throughfall, water discharge, turbidity, etc. were monitored on the forest slope and watersheds with an understory impoverished by the feeding of deer in Doudaira, Tanazawa Mountains. Following results were obtained. (1) The mechanism and influence of seasonal change of forest floor cover percentage on overland flow and soil erosion rate were clarified. (2) The relationship between erosion rate and suspended load, and the relationship between overland flow and water discharge in the streams were clarified. (3)The estimation methods for influence of decrease in understory by the feeding of deer and change in forest cover percentage on the seasonal change and annual change in water discharge and suspended load were proposed.