A suggestion of the Regeneration Period Model for the adaptation of the Shelter-wood system to the Chamaecyparis obtusa artificial forest.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
UEKI Tatsuhito  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (90221100)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords漸伐作業 / ヒノキ人工林 / 天然更新 / 更新期モデル / 更新期 / 下種伐 / 後伐 / 更新木損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the world’s advanced forestry countries, compatibility between the environment and economy, and the contribution to the local society are taking root as major concepts of forest management. The substantial development of the Working system which supports such concepts is awaited in Japan as well. This study was performed to establish the Shelter-wood system applicable to the Chamaecyparis obtusa forest, and to find out the “Regeneration Period Model” suitable for its wood property tree species characteristics. The study showed that the Seeding cutting should be conducted before forty to sixty stand age, and the Removal cutting should be started around five years from the Seeding cutting, ideally less than three times and in the span of about twenty to thirty years. In conclusion, the Regeneration period of the Chamaecyparis obtusa should be no longer than thirty-five years, including one Seeding cutting and the following Removal cuttings, without the Preparatory cutting.