A study on spacial and social conditions for generational shift of japanese hunters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Aturo  信州大学, 農学部, 助教 (60446276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Masao  信州大学, 農学部, 特任教授 (60170164)
OHCHI Jumpei  山梨県森林総合研究所, 経営機械科, 研究 員 (00536279)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords狩猟 / 鳥獣害 / 狩猟者 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ
Research Abstract
Increasing damage from vermin not only makes impossible for living in rural area but also distorts the forestry structure as it increases costs for reforestation. Generational shift and maintenance of hunters are needed for fending off those vermin. This study reveals hunters' traits and their intention and pattern of hunting activities, which has not been clearly studied, by carrying out polls in Nagano and Yamanashi prefectures. We also performed comparative study between samples of advanced German system and trial and errors of Japanese system regarding to educations about maintenance and generational shift for hunters.