Effect of complexity in geography and canopy structure on wind environment over forest ecosystem. Application of CFD on evaluation of forest management scenario.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNAGA Hiromi  静岡大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20291552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Takanori  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (90325481)
SAITO Satoshi  森林総合研究所, 植物生態研究領域, チーム (30353692)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsLESモデル / 風害 / 複雑地形 / 複雑林冠 / 抗力係数 / 林冠構造 / 風況 / CFD
Research Abstract
The objective of this project is to establish the evaluation model for the effect of forest management scenario on wind synopsis on forest in special reference to geography and canopy topography. We clarified the relationship between crown profile and drag relations and create linkage model on forest canopy dynamic model and Computational fluid dynamics model.
We found lateral leaf area index and clumpiness of leaf distribution affected on both drag coefficient and streamlining in Japanese cedar and cypress, but the effecting manner was found to be different between tree species. We predicted the wind synopsis on canopy surface in different thinning scenario through linking canopy topography and CFD, we clarified the eddy generated due to canopy gaps and clarified thinning ratio and direction of gaps affected the proportion of damaged trees. We also found that estimation model with ignoring downward wind provided 20% underestimation of number of damaged trees.