reforestation method based on the evaluation of the reprocution and genetic diversity of tall tree species in a degraded forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KISANUKI Hiromitsu  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (00251421)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトウヒ / 大台ケ原 / 衰退林 / 花粉飛散 / 遺伝構造 / 花粉飛散距離 / 森林再生 / 稚樹 / 成熟木 / 個体数密度 / 繁殖成功
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic structure and the effect of local tree density on self-fertilization ratio were studied for spruce species in two sites of different local tree density in a severely degraded spruce forest at Mt. Ohdaigahara. Eight microsatellite marker were used to the analysis. Self-fertilization ratio and biparental inbreeding were calculated, then pollen dispersal distance were estimated with male parent analysis. At both sites no relation was found between local density and self-cross ratio, while biparental inbreeding was generated. Pollen dispersal distance was not significantly different between two sites, although mother trees were supplied more pollen from closer mature trees.