Development of the forest monitoring method using GPS signal degradation under tree canopies
Project/Area Number |
23580206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Hisashi 京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (70263134)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | GPS / GLONASS / 信号分断度(SIP) / LIDAR / 林分情報 / GNSS / 森林 / SIP / 測位精度 |
Research Abstract |
Objective of this study is to establish a method for estimation of GPS positioning accuracy and stand information, such as stand volume or stand density, by using SIP (Signal Interruption Probability) value, which indicates status of GPS signal reception divided by forest canopies. It was clarified that SIP values calculated from 10 - 15 minutes have the highest correlation to GPS positional errors, and the correlation of SIP values to GPS positional errors is significantly higher than the canopy opening index calculated by a hemispherical photograph and DOP value through GPS observation tests in various forest stands and seasons. Furthermore, it was also clarified that SIP can be applied to not only GPS positioning but also combination use of GPS and GLONASS, and that SIP can be used for error management for float solutions which is considered to be difficult through GNSS observation tests using GPS and GLONASS receivers.