An analysis and application of the regulation of photosynthesis specific to conifers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUYAMA Michito  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10380552)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords針葉樹 / 裸子植物 / 被子植物 / 光合成 / 酸素 / メーラー反応 / ストレス耐性 / 活性酸素 / Water-water cycle / 環境ストレス耐性 / 樹木
Research Abstract
As a general tendency of conifers (a main component of gymnosperm genera), many of them grow in forests in the mid- to high-latitude regions of the Northern Hemisphere where severe climatic conditions such as chilling are often experienced. Conifers may be required to be more tolerant than angiosperms to the surrounding severe conditions. In this study we focused on photosynthesis, because photosynthesis is one of the most sensitive process to stress factors among diverse biological processes in plants. Using total 101 plant species including various types of gymnosperms and angiosperms, we analyzed regulation mechanisms of photosynthesis. Consequently, it was found that gymnosperms have higher capacity for electron flow to oxygen in the chloroplasts' thylakoids than angiosperms. This difference was attributed to a difference due to electron flow dependent on the Mehler reaction.