Study on the physiological significance of triterpenoid in salt tolerance of mangrove
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OKU HIROSUKE  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (10177165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Hironori  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 助教 (50347134)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOHAMMAD Basyuni  琉球大学, 外国人客員研究員(北スマトラ大学講師)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマングローブ / 耐塩性 / トリテルペン / バリアー / 膜脂質 / 膜透過性 / トリテルペノイド / 遺伝子発現 / プロファイリング / プロモーター / マングローブ植物 / 出芽酵母 / 細胞膜
Research Abstract
This study examined our postulate that the triterpenoids function against salt stress as a component of membrane lipid. Concentration of triterpenoid in all mangrove species increased with increasing salt concentration irrespective of salt secretor or non-salt secretor, and returned to the initial level after replacement of the salt water with water. Increasing the membrane concentration of triterpenoid in yeast affected its growth rate under salinity condition which directly proved the physiological significance of triterpenoid in salt tolerance. Furthermore, gene expression analysis suggested that the increased triterpenoid represents the long-term salt tolerance mechanism of mangrove in conjunction with the other short-term adaptation system.