Decision factor of tree height - from viewpoint of water relations in trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Takefumi  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (50183158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 正文  , 准教授 (00444993)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords樹高限界 / 水分生理 / キャビテーション / 水分通道 / 膨圧 / 浸透調節 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国 / カナダ / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Needles water status on the top of flatted crown in Pinus luchuensis at Miyakojma Island, Okinawa, the subtropical region was on the verge of wilting. We addressed the flat canopy formation in P.luchuensis from the standpoint of water relations. Judging from climate and geology of Miyakojima Island, P.luchuensis constantly suffered from sever water stress. Further, Miyakojima Island often is attacked by huge typhoons. Microscopic study showed that many wounds were made by mutually rushed branch. As a result of dye solution perfusion test, water conducting area of wounded part of branch was restricted to 1/2 of that of sound ones. Reducing the hydraulic conductivity in branch due to wounds induced lethal water deficit. Any further shoot growth induces a shoot die back due to wilting. This seems to cause to flattening of the upper canopy.