Development of evaluation method for water stress in coastal Japanese black pine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MASAKA Kazuhiko  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部林業試験場, 主査 (60414273)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクロマツ / 水ストレス / 衰退 / 生理生態 / 針葉 / 国際情報交換 / 多角的評価 / 海岸林
Research Abstract
We compared leaf transpiration rate, leaf nitrogen contents and leaf delta 13C of Pinus thunbergii saplings among flooding, drought and control treatment to evaluate the tolerance to strong water stress.
Leaf delta 13C of drought treatment was singficantly higher than that of control. It implies that stamata tended to be closed not to lose water from needles. On the other hand, leaf transpiration rate of flooding treatment was significantly higher than that of control, and no significant difference was observed in leaf delta 13C. Besides, many saplings died in flooding treatment. Saplings in flooding treatment declined by loss of water due to open stamata, although the saplings sufferred strong water stress.