Experimental study on the mechanism of canopy interception using artificial Christmas trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Shigeki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 気象環境研究領域, 十日町試験地長 (80353879)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOBA Tae  尚絅学院大学, 生活環境学科, 講師 (70437086)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords樹冠遮断 / 林分構造 / 飛沫蒸発 / 降雨中蒸発 / 間伐 / 模擬木 / クリスマスツリー / 蒸発 / 林内雨 / 飛沫
Research Abstract
Canopy interception (evaporation at the time of rainfall) was measured at an outdoor site using artificial Christmas trees (65 cm to 240 cm in heights) placed on trays. The ratio of canopy interception to rainfall was within the range of a little more than 10% to some 20% that was comparable to that in actual forest stands. Thinning reduces canopy interception; however, we found a case that thinning increases canopy interception. Three canopy interception elements, evaporation during rainfall, evaporation during storm break time, and evaporation after the cessation of rainfall, were measured, and it turned out that evaporation during rainfall accounted for most part of canopy interception. The results support a hypothesis that splash droplets produced by raindrops hitting canopy evaporate.