Functional analysis of the drought-induced LEA protein from Lombardy poplar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NISHIGUCHI Mitsuru  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 生物工学研究領域, 主任研究員 (80353796)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポプラ / LEA / 環境ストレス / 遺伝子組換え / 耐塩性 / 発現機構 / 樹木 / 発現誘導
Research Abstract
To elucidate the function of LEA proteins inferred to be involved in the response to environmental stress in woody plants, the cDNAs of LEA proteins were isolated from Lombardy poplar and were investigated. Among of the poplar LEA genes, the expression of PnLEA1 was induced by drought, high salinity and low temperature. We found that PnLEA1 plays an important role for initial adaptation to salinity stress, because the expression of PnLEA1 recovered the delay in cell growth of Escherichia coli under high salinity. However, the PnLEA1-overexpressed poplar plants were withered after about 14 days without watering as well as empty vector control plants.