Development of simple methods for identification of genetic leneages of Platypus quercivorus in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Hamaguchi Keiko  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (60343795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 秀章  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10353682)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナラ枯れ / カシノナガキクイムシ / 遺伝的系統 / PCR-RFLP / 特異的プライマー / 地域変異 / 系統識別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Platypus quercivorus is the vector insect of the japanese oak wilt disease. There are several genetic leneages of the beetle in japan, however, the classification of those leneages needs taxonomist or DNA sequencer. More simple and rapid methods for identification of the beetle leneages are required to promote the study of the beetle and the damage control based on the information of the leneages. In this study, we developed the simple methods for identification of the genetic leneages of the beetle by PCR-RFLP and PCR using specific primers. In addition, we selected the effective traps to collect the beetle specimens for DNA analyses in the field.