Effects on the relationship between the invasive alien species Red-billed Leiothrix and native bird communities under high density of Sika deer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SATO Shigeho  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 四国支所, グループ長 (10353707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Shin-ichi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 関西支所, 主任研究員 (50343801)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords森林生物 / 侵略的外来種 / 外来鳥類 / 生態系改変 / 在来生物群集 / 外来生物 / ソウシチョウ / ニホンジカ / 植生改変 / 在来種 / 鳥類群集 / 生態学 / 動物 / 林学 / シカ
Research Abstract
In order to understand the effect on the native bird communities by invasive Red-billed Leiothrix and Sika deer, bird communities were investigated in the region where the number of years after Red-billed Leiothrix's invasion was different. The density decreased to not only the Red-billed Leiothrix but also native bush layer users in the region where the decline of undergrowth is remarkable. On the other hand, the density of the Red-billed Leiothrix increased in a high density in the place where the undergrowth grows, and it made the density of the Bush Warbler decrease.