Effect of introducing protective clothing into forestry business management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KASHIMA Jun  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林業工学研究領域, 室長 (60353637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHROKI Katsuhisa  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00403965)
KANOMATA Hidesato  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林業経営・ 政策研究領域, 主任研究員 (00353649)
TSUZUKI Nobuyuki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林業経営・ 政策研究領域, 主任研究員 (00353772)
OKA Masaru  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (00353623)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsチェーンソー用防護服 / 事業体経営 / 森林管理・政策
Research Abstract
This study examined the accident costs generated by chainsaw accidents and verified the influence of protective wear on accident costs. The accident costs reduction from using protective wear exceeds the expenditure on protective gear. This study clarified that it is more profitable for management to have worker wear protective gear than to work without it.
From the perspective of workplace accident prevention, it is crucial that protective gear be worn for chainsaw work to decrease the number of accidents and reduce the severity of injuries. In addirion, wearing protective wear was also found to be advantageous for management to reduce accident costs. In addition.