Studies on extractives that are present in intervessel pits: characterization and its influence on water conduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SANO Yuzou  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90226043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODA Keiichi  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 講師 (80322840)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords道管相互壁孔 / 通水 / 抽出成分 / 広葉樹 / 道管 / 壁孔 / 走査電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Recent studies have revealed that ethanol-soluble materials are present in intervessel pits in a limited angiospermous species. This study was aimed to reveal the nature of the extractive materials. The extractives were present in 3 species representing 3 families of a total of 13 species representing 11 families examined, an indication that the materials are not rare but widely appear in a variety of taxonomic groups. It was also apparent that the presence or absence is not a feature at the level of family. Histochemical examinations have revealed that the extractive materials are not polysaccharides and lipids.