Development of a new wooden honeycomb material using corrugated veneer
Project/Area Number |
23580224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAUCHI Hidefumi 秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 准教 授 (90279513)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 木質材料 / 段ボール / 軽量パネル / light weight panel / corrugated veneer / mechanical property |
Research Abstract |
We have developed a new lightweight wood-based panel, Corrugated Veneer-Cored (CVC) panel. The compressive strength of the CVC panel was 5 times greater than that of conventional paper honeycomb-cored panel, and its density and mechanical properties could be varied by appropriate designing of shape and size of corrugated honeycomb. The shear rigidity of the CVC panel was comparable to that of conventional paper honey-comb cored panel.