Effect of wood-utilization for living environmentin on child's growth and development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Shigehiro  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40272273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Keiko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80375592)
KOBAYASHI Daisuke  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (00433144)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords木質化 / 学校建築 / 木造校舎 / 快適性 / 子育て / 室内環境 / 木材利用 / 学校施設 / 子育て支援 / ストレス反応 / 居場所 / 質問紙調査 / 教室イメージ
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to evaluate the effects on child's growth and development in wooden indoor environment of the child-rearing facilities including school classroom. We carried out a questionnaire and interview survey to student and teachers from 71 schools nationwide. We suggested indoor wooden rate(IWR) as an indicator of status of wood utilization and used it for the result analysis. Results were summarized as follows.
1)IWR have a correlation with both students and teahers comfort of classroom and have a negative correlation with their stress response. The interview data suggested the forming process of the amenity concept of school teachers through the Modified Grounded Theory Approach (M-GTA).
2) The results on a child-rearing facility revealed that some reason why young children mothers had chosen the wooden facilities as daily kids' play area. We also developed the feeling of satisfaction forming process on wooden facilities of young child's mothers by M-GTA.