Cellulose hydorogel for three-dimensional scaffold of cell culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WADA Masahisa  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40270897)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助 教 (00420224)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセルロース / ヒドロゲル / 孔径制御 / 細胞培養 / 足場材料 / 圧縮試験 / 細胞足場材料
Research Abstract
Cellulose was completely dissolved in the 60 wt% lithium bromide aqueous solution in the temperature 120 degrees. Then the cellulose solution was poured into glass container containing large excess amount of salt (NaCl) particles that was heated at 120 degrees in advance. The cellulose was regenerated from the solution by cooling down to room temperature and removing the slats by washing with water. The cellulose gel thus obtained has a uniform and large pore size more than 0.1 mm in diameter. The particle size of salts used in the process leads to the control of morphology and mechanical properties of the gel. The gels were seeded with rabbit chondrocyte and cultured in vitro for three weeks, and proliferation of chondrocyte and its differentiation to cartilagines were observed. In consequence, the cellulose gel has a possibility using as a three-dimensional scaffold for cell culture of tissue engineering.